Monday, 26 December 2011

Santa Claus Gifts...

Just yesterday the entire world celebrated Christmas. By now Santa Claus must have finished distributing his gifts to everyone. So what did Santa uncle gift you friends? 

Hmmm.. Let me tell you about his gifts for me :-)

Today morning as usual I was walking to my office after the bus droped me at the bus stand. After walking for a while my eyes all of a sudden got stuck on the little colourful  dolls which a old lady has kept on a table nearby her. It was the first time this old lady was sitting there as I had never seen these dolls on my way to office earlier. I kept walking and went few steps ahead but I realized that those little dolls were still on my mind. They were not ready to leave my mind and have grabbed all my attention just in 1 look. It was not possible for me to keep walking ignoring them. I turned back and went to that old lady sitting there and asked her,'Are they for sale?'. She replied,'Yes!'. (I immediately felt how stupid I was to ask this question. What else a old lady will do sitting besides a table full of dolls at morning).

Out of those so many colorful dolls I selected this one.  "A LITTLE ANGEL". I don't know the reason but I am very much fantasized about angels. I have a wish that some day I meet an angel in reality. :) But, till than I am happy with this one.

The second piece I selected is " A SWEET COUPLE" sitting holding each others hands. May be I picked it up thinking that its me and my Mr.Right. *Wink*.

These cute colorful dolls made my entire day beautiful. I am sure that while getting back home I will not find that old lady sitting there with the dolls. May be Santa has sent his gifts to me in this way. :-D

So readers, what do you say? Did you like them? :-D

First image of Christmas decoration from Goggle and other two images clicked by my cell.

Tuesday, 20 December 2011

Arrival of A Little Fairy...

I was completely busy working at my office and heard my cell phone ringing. It was my Mom's call and I received it thinking why is she calling me at unexpected time.
ME: Hello.
MUMMY: What are you doing?
ME: Working Mummy. What Happened?
MUMMY: Get back home early today evening as we are going to attend some function.
ME: Function? What function and where?
MUMMY: Its your tailor aunties grand daughter babies Naming Ceremony.
ME: Whattt????? And you expect me to attend it huh? No ways.. Just forget it..
MUMMY: What is the problem if you come along with me? I don't want to go alone.
ME: But what should I do there. U go Mummy. I am not coming.
(I see my boss entering my cabin)
Mummy: I don't know anything. You are coming. That's it.
Me: (In the hurry to cut the call seeing my boss)
       Okay! Bye.

I forgot about this conversation and left office at the usual time. Totally strained because of work and travelling reached home to see Mom getting ready for the function.
ME: Oh! noo..
MUMMY: Come. Get freshen up and get ready soon. Lets go.
ME: Oh please Mummy I am damn tired. I can't.
MUMMY: You told me you will come along with me this morning when I called you. But now when I got ready you are saying you wont be coming huh? (with full emotional atyachaar).
ME: Okay! Okay! Now stop it. Let's go. At least gimme a cup of tea.
MUMMY: Lets have it there itself.
ME: :-( :-( :-(  (got ready).

We reached the place and I was shocked to see there was not even a single guest there. The main door was wide open, so I peeped in but could not see anyone. I knocked the door and then tailor aunty came out and welcomed us inside and said that the function was over this morning itself and she was waiting for us but got disappointed thinking we wont come. Mummy explained her that we would have come but due to our office it was not possible. She called us inside and rolled a mat on the floor and asked us to sit down.

As I settled down she brought a little fairy who was covered in light pink cloth and kept her on my lap. And OMG that moment was just awesomazingly awesome when I saw a 3 months old little fairy moving her tiny hand and legs on my lap.

Her sweet pink lips, her tiny fingers, her tender skin, her chubby cheeks, her innocent eyes made all my stress to disappear with in a fraction of second.
I asked tailor aunty, " So what have you named her as"?
She replied, "SONALIKA".

I said to this fairy, Hey Sonalika you are cho cute and her tiny pink lips took a shape of a curve and  she smiled as if she know me very well. :-)

Her Granny gave us some sweets and a cup of a tea and surprisingly said," Hey, look at her she is smiling. From morning so many guest have come and tried talking to her but she din't respond to anyone but now she is smiling at you".

And this was like a cherry on the top for me :-D

My smile became more wider listening to this. This little fairy has attracted my eye balls in such a way that I din't even wanted to wink my eyes. I din't wanted to leave the place so early but how long could I stay there?
Mom said to tailor aunty," Well, its late now. We should leave".
Even I said Bye to little fairy Sonalika and left to get back home and silently thanked my mom in my mind for taking me there.

I wish this little fairy lead her life like a princess and she gets the happiness of the entire world.

Image of this little fairy clicked by my cell phone.

Tuesday, 13 December 2011

God's Angel..

Its said that God can't be everywhere and so he sends his angel in the name of Mother :)

Her day starts with a big struggle of waking me up. The first words she says everyday is, " Get up Baala, how much will you sleep?" for which I reply with the closed eyes and heavy voice, "Five minutes Mummy". And ya as known these five minutes will never end until I once again hear her sweet voice, " Get up Pora, how can you sleep so much?" for which once again my common reply," Mummy Please five minutes more na". And after this so called five minutes once again she shouts from the kitchen,"Get up Sony or you will be late to the office". And than her Princess somehow manages to get up. So much patience, so much understanding, never gets angry, never complains about anything. This is the way God has programmed my Mummy :-)

Every morning she keeps running from one room to another fully tensed to finish her work on time. She is so perfect and so organised in every work she does that even work will be proud after it is completed as Mummy has done it so perfectly. I sometimes feel like she has got some magical powers  because whenever i can't find something even after searching it for hours together, it just magically appears when my mom looks.

While I am getting ready for my official tour my mom gets more tensed then me that I will miss my bus. Before I get ready a water bottle will be kept in my bag so that I should not feel thirsty on the way. And her 100's of instructions before I leave home of which I don't even remember one as I step out of home.

My Mother is my inspiration. From her I have learnt how to be strong and be ready to face any kind a problem in life without complaining it to anyone, I have learnt how to be self dependent, I have learnt how to forgive someone's mistake even if it has hurt me. But, still there are so many countless things to learn from her. I really feel glad when my friends and relatives say that I am like my Mom, but I know that I am not. I wish I was as perfect as her, I wish someday I become as organised as her. So easily she manages house and work together, I wish even I be able to do that someday like her. I feel glad when she proudly introduces me to her friends, "She is my daughter". It also gives me a feeling of  satisfaction that I have been a good daughter to her till date.

How easily I am able to write all these things in a blog but never ever I can express this in front of her that what she means to me. Everyone of us have so many feelings for our Mother but why is that we are not able to tell them. Its so easy to become rude on our mother and regret later but how hard to show our love and affection that we truely have on her. 

I sometimes feel how lucky are those boys who never have to stay away from their Mother, I wish was a guy. But than a thought strikes me If I was a guy then would I have the similar thinking for my Mom as now or even I would prefer to stay away from her like some of those selfish guys. 

Well, whatever it might be. The Mothers place in every individuals life will remain intact and can never be replaced by any other thing. I know everyone are gifted the best angel by God in name of mother. But , I am God's favorite girl and so he has sent his bestest angel for me :-)

Love You Mummy :-)